Home - Itinerary
Conference
Conference
Letter from BAN Ki-moon Online Delegate Registration Fees and Deadlines Financial Aid Committee Sessions Itinerary Conference Venue Ceremonies About WorldMUN About the Organizing Committee MUN overview Guide to fundraising Bidding for 2013 FAQ Contact Us
Itinerary
Important Note:
1) Slight changes may arise in this schedule. The Delegate Services Desk will post any changes, and delegates will be informed in committee announcements. The Delegate Services Desk is located at Level 1 Foyer of the West Building of the Vancouver Convention Centre.
2) Daylight Savings Time ends on Sunday, March 11th: clocks spring forward from 12.59 am to 2.00 am.
TIME | EVENT | LOCATION |
SATURDAY, MARCH 10 | ||
07.00 PM - 10.00 PM | Night Zero (cocktail reception) | Club 560 |
10.00 PM - 03.00 AM | Night Zero (fallout dance) | Club 560 |
SUNDAY, MARCH 11 | ||
10.00 AM - 03.00 PM | Conference Registration | West Level 1 Foyer, Vancouver Convention Centre |
10.00 AM - 03.00 PM | Rules of Procedure Training (every 30-minutes) | West 208, Vancouver Convention Centre (advanced training in West 209) |
10.00 AM - 03.00 PM | MUN 101 Training (10.00 AM; 11.00 AM; 01.00 PM; 02.00 PM) | West 201, Vancouver Convention Centre |
12.00 PM - 01.00 PM | Faculty Advisor and Head Delegate Welcome | West 109-110, Vancouver Convention Centre |
01.00 PM - 05.15 PM | Vancouver Half-Day Trips | Departing from Vancouver Convention Centre |
06.00 PM - 06.35 PM | Delegation Booth Information Session and Set-Up at Global Village | Science World |
06.30 PM - 07.00 PM | Doors open to Opening Ceremony | Orpheum Theatre |
07.00 PM - 08.30 PM | Opening Ceremony | Orpheum Theatre |
08.30 PM - 09.30 PM | WorldMUN Parade | Orpheum Theatre to Science World |
09.30 PM - 01.00 AM | Global Village | Science World |
MONDAY, MARCH 12 | ||
08.30 AM - 06.00 PM | Late Registration and Delegate Services | West Level 1 Foyer, Vancouver Convention Centre |
09.00 AM - 12.00 PM | Committee Session 1 - Group #1 | Vancouver Convention Centre |
09.00 AM - 12.15 PM | Committee Session 1 - Group #2 | Vancouver Convention Centre |
12.00 PM - 02.30 PM | Lunch | -- |
12:00 PM – 02:00 PM | Social Venture Forum | West 201, Vancouver Convention Centre |
12.30 PM - 02.00 PM | Workshops and Seminars | Vancouver Convention Centre |
12.20 PM - 02.20 PM | In-Conference Trips | Departing from Vancouver Convention Centre |
02.30 PM - 05.30 PM | Committee Session 2 - Group #2 | Vancouver Convention Centre |
02.30 PM - 05.45 PM | Committee Session 2 - Group #1 | Vancouver Convention Centre |
05.45 PM - 06.15 PM | Head Delegate/Faculty Advisor Meeting | West 109-110, Vancouver Convention Centre |
05.45 PM - 07.30 PM | Committee Dinners | Downtown Vancouver |
08.30 PM - 01.00 AM | A 1920s Cabaret | West Ballroom CD, Vancouver Convention Centre |
TUESDAY, MARCH 13 | ||
08.30 AM - 02.30 PM | Delegate Services | West Level 1 Foyer, Vancouver Convention Centre |
09.00 AM - 12.00 PM | Committee Session 3 - Group #1 | Vancouver Convention Centre |
09.00 AM - 12.15 PM | Committee Session 3 - Group #2 | Vancouver Convention Centre |
12.00 PM - 02.00 PM | Lunch | -- |
12:00 PM – 02:00 PM | Resolution Project Career Panel | West 205-206-207, Vancouver Convention Centre |
12.30 PM - 01.00 PM | Head Delegate/Faculty Advisor Meeting | West 109-110, Vancouver Convention Centre |
02.00 PM - 04.40 PM | Buses depart for Whistler Half-Day Trip and A Canadian Masquerade | Departing from Vancouver Convention Centre |
04.00 PM - 06.00 PM | Buses arrive in Whistler Village | Whistler Village |
04.00 PM - 12.30 AM | Whistler Half-Day Trip | Whistler Village |
08.00 PM - 12.00 AM | Whistler: A Canadian Masquerade | Whistler Conference Centre |
09.00 PM - 12.30 AM | Buses on standby for return to Vancouver | Whistler Conference Centre |
12.30 AM | Last bus departs Whistler Village | Whistler Conference Centre |
02.30 AM | Last bus returns to Vancouver | Vancouver Convention Centre |
WEDNESDAY, MARCH 14 | ||
08.30 AM - 06.00 PM | Delegate Services | West Level 1 Foyer, Vancouver Convention Centre |
09.00 AM - 12.00 PM | Committee Session 4 - Group #2 | Vancouver Convention Centre |
09.00 AM - 12.15 PM | Committee Session 4 - Group #1 | Vancouver Convention Centre |
10.30 AM - 11.30 AM | Faculty Advisor Feedback Session | West 201, Vancouver Convention Centre |
12.00 PM - 02.30 PM | Lunch | -- |
12:00 PM – 02:00 PM | Social Venture Challenge Finals | West 205-206-207, Vancouver Convention Centre |
12.20 PM – 02.20 PM | Networking Fair | West 201, Vancouver Convention Centre |
12.30 PM - 02.00 PM | Workshops and Seminars | Vancouver Convention Centre |
12.30 PM - 02.15 PM | In-Conference Trips | Departing from Vancouver Convention Centre |
02.30 PM - 05.30 PM | Committee Session 5 - Group #1 | Vancouver Convention Centre |
02.30 PM - 05.45 PM | Committee Session 5 - Group #2 | Vancouver Convention Centre |
05.45 PM - 06.15 PM | Head Delegate/Faculty Advisor Meeting | West 109-110, Vancouver Convention Centre |
08.00 PM - 01.00 AM | Woodstock 2012 | West Ballroom AB, Vancouver Convention Centre |
THURSDAY, MARCH 15 | ||
08.30 AM - 01.00 PM | Delegate Services | West Level 1 Foyer, Vancouver Convention Centre |
09.00 AM - 12.00 PM | Committee Session 6 - Group #2 | Vancouver Convention Centre |
09.00 AM - 12.15 PM | Committee Session 6 - Group #1 | Vancouver Convention Centre |
12.00 PM - 02.30 PM | Lunch | -- |
12.30 PM - 01.30 PM | Host WorldMUN 2013 Information Session | West 201, Vancouver Convention Centre |
01.00 PM - 04.15 PM | Half-Day Trip | Departing from Vancouver Convention Centre |
05.00 PM - 07.50 PM | Closing Ceremony | West Ballroom AB, Vancouver Convention Centre |
09.30 PM - 02.00 AM | Au Revoir: The Farewell Party | UBC War Memorial |